Author Topic: core.ini  (Read 3201 times)

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2097
    • View Profile
core.ini
« on: February 17, 2013, 05:15:03 PM »
To increase compatibility with Windows, all data is saved under "My Documents"\PiBoSo\GP Bikes\
If you prefer to have everything saved in installation folder, edit core.ini file ( located where GP Bikes is installed ) and set compatibility to 0:
Code: [Select]
[windows]
compatibility=0

If you have a multi-monitor setup and want to output to a monitor that is not the primary one, add the following lines to core.ini:
Code: [Select]
[display]
monitor=2
« Last Edit: February 17, 2013, 05:26:21 PM by PiBoSo »

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2097
    • View Profile
Re: core.ini
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2013, 07:43:16 PM »

To change the format of the saved screenshots:
Code: [Select]
[screenshot]
format = JPEG

Allowed formats are JPEG, JPG, TARGA and TGA. JPEG is the default.

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2097
    • View Profile
Re: core.ini
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2013, 11:21:55 AM »
Starting with Beta4, framerate is capped at 200.
To change the maximum frames per second:
Code: [Select]
[framerate]
cap = 200

Any value over 1000 or under 10 disables the cap.

Please note that the minimum frame length in milliseconds is rounded to the previous integer.
This means:
120 -> 8.333 ms -> 8 ms -> 125 fps
85 ->  11.765 ms -> 11 ms -> ~91 fps

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2097
    • View Profile
Re: core.ini
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2016, 02:24:26 PM »

Starting with Beta8, it is possible to grab an offscreen screenshot pressing the F10 key.
It is possible to change the resolution and multisample setting:
Code: [Select]
[hrs]
width=3840
height=2160
multisample=4
The image is saved as TGA into "hrsshots" directory. The user interface is not rendered.

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2097
    • View Profile
Re: core.ini
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2017, 06:39:36 PM »
It is possible to change the additional directory where mods can be installed:
Code: [Select]
[mods]
folder= d:\gpb\mods\

Please note the backslash '\' at the end.
If the mods folder is set, mods must be installed in the "gpbikes" subdirectory.
Removing the two lines forces GP Bikes to search mods only inside the installation folder.
« Last Edit: August 24, 2017, 07:40:18 PM by PiBoSo »