Author Topic: Default server?  (Read 1728 times)

BozoCRO

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Default server?
« on: December 20, 2014, 08:04:22 PM »
I've noticed that for a while now we dont have a default server for people that have just bought the licence and haven't added mods. Piboso you should fix this?

dibu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
Re: Default server?
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2014, 07:17:38 AM »
I've noticed that for a while now we dont have a default server for people that have just bought the licence and haven't added mods. Piboso you should fix this?
You are right but I don't think that PiBoSo will run the servers.;)

Now two default servers are up. One for training and one for short races.
Victoria and PiBoSo's standard bikes.

BozoCRO

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
Re: Default server?
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2014, 03:09:07 PM »
I've noticed that for a while now we dont have a default server for people that have just bought the licence and haven't added mods. Piboso you should fix this?
You are right but I don't think that PiBoSo will run the servers.;)

Now two default servers are up. One for training and one for short races.
Victoria and PiBoSo's standard bikes.

He doesn't have to run them, but it's his responsibility to make them available for newcommers.
Dibu thanks for always being here to help!

BOBR6 84

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2643
  • #84
    • View Profile
Re: Default server?
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2014, 03:00:00 AM »
Thank you for the default servers!

Lately iv been using them alot.. Nice and simple.

Everything seems to be a chore at the moment keeping up with mods etc..

Nice to just jump on and do some laps without the flippin ''data mismatch'' lol Thanks!

dibu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
Re: Default server?
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2014, 07:37:14 AM »
Thanks, running these default servers isn't much work, no update stress for bikes or tracks ;)

Only disadvantage is that I've to use two different GPB installation folders for running servers without MODs and servers with MODs.