Author Topic: Moto3 Setup  (Read 2451 times)

sellers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Moto3 Setup
« on: January 20, 2015, 02:38:21 AM »
Could anyone help me with setups for a moto3 bike? im using the default settings and i am stuck in the 1:37s at victoria.
i was just wondering if there was anyone with some useful tips that could help me set up my bike so i can exceed this pace haha.

cheers

H

BOBR6 84

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2585
  • #84
    • View Profile
Re: Moto3 Setup
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2015, 03:42:55 AM »
Join an online server, somebody will help you for sure..  ;)

Depends where you think you can improve the lap? I would try adjusting the gearing first... Shifting gear at the right time is super important with moto3 too keeping the momentum going..
« Last Edit: January 20, 2015, 03:45:16 AM by BOBR6 84 »

LOOPATELI

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 611
    • View Profile
Re: Moto3 Setup
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2015, 10:24:01 AM »
I have only touch geardbox and geometry, sup and other things are default

sellers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Moto3 Setup
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2015, 03:07:34 AM »
i tuned the gearbox and put the traction control on 0 and it helped me go a bit faster! i think i just need to improve my lines and shifting in some areas.
Moto3 bikes hit the limiter quickly, its hard to keep up with it

Boerenlater

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 917
  • Lambda Motosports rider #36
    • View Profile
Re: Moto3 Setup
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2015, 09:53:25 AM »
I've noticed with the standard 1.5 tirepressure after some laps it becomes around 1.87 in the garage and it really affects the grip in a bad way and it raises tyre temps too much.
Dutch rider

Alone

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 318
    • View Profile
Re: Moto3 Setup
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2015, 11:17:32 AM »
Yes, there was a bug, but is fixed. In the next update it won´t be a problem. Same as gearbox.

Thanks for report  :)
« Last Edit: January 23, 2015, 11:29:25 AM by Alone »

hezio

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Re: Moto3 Setup
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2015, 07:00:15 PM »
I think there is a problem witth the tyre.
Because at the moment the tyre no grip after many lap approximatly 10 with all the tyre and with the origin presure.
If you increase the presure on the tyre also you up this problem.
But you ahve a better grip if you increase the presure.

Also it's very difficult for to have a good presure for a better performance.

And this problem is not on all the track. Beacause on the track A1 Ring the grip is better and the tyre give the grip more long time.

Jose Reina

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Re: Moto3 Setup
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2015, 01:03:37 PM »
If someone uses the TSR Honda, I can spend my setup