Author Topic: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?  (Read 1107 times)

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5616
    • View Profile
Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« on: July 24, 2016, 09:27:04 PM »
@PiBoso: during a replay (offline or spectating live), m_iGear in SPluginsRaceVehicleData_t seems to be always zero (it works fine when on track).

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2238
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2016, 09:55:15 PM »
@PiBoso: during a replay (offline or spectating live), m_iGear in SPluginsRaceVehicleData_t seems to be always zero (it works fine when on track).

The gear is not saved in replays.

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5616
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2016, 10:18:33 PM »
@PiBoso: during a replay (offline or spectating live), m_iGear in SPluginsRaceVehicleData_t seems to be always zero (it works fine when on track).

The gear is not saved in replays.

That's bad. But not even when spectating live ? That's really unexpected ...

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2238
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2016, 10:37:55 PM »
@PiBoso: during a replay (offline or spectating live), m_iGear in SPluginsRaceVehicleData_t seems to be always zero (it works fine when on track).

The gear is not saved in replays.

That's bad. But not even when spectating live ? That's really unexpected ...

The gear is not even sent across netcode.

doubledragoncc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4385
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2016, 10:53:58 PM »
I can understand there is no reason to send gear info to another player but for replays and telemetry in would be useful.

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5616
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2016, 11:09:59 PM »
The gear is not even sent across netcode.
I'm confused: so what's the purpose of the m_iGear field of RaceVehicleData then ?!

Anyway, if we want a tv-style overlay with gears, we need that sent across in netcode (and saved in replays, no biggie I guess).
It seems strange that we can show the speed, throttle and brake of another bike, but not its current gear.

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5616
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2016, 07:31:50 PM »
@PiBoSo: Just noticed that in SPluginsRaceVehicleData_t, m_fFrontBrake seems to be always zero when spectating another rider (live or non-live) and when spectating another rider from a saved replay.

It works fine when on track or when spectating the local client rider (non live or saved replay).

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2238
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2016, 08:06:55 PM »
@PiBoSo: Just noticed that in SPluginsRaceVehicleData_t, m_fFrontBrake seems to be always zero when spectating another rider (live or non-live) and when spectating another rider from a saved replay.

It works fine when on track or when spectating the local client rider (non live or saved replay).

At the moment the brakes' input is not sent across the netcode.

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5616
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2016, 09:58:09 PM »
@PiBoSo: Just noticed that in SPluginsRaceVehicleData_t, m_fFrontBrake seems to be always zero when spectating another rider (live or non-live) and when spectating another rider from a saved replay.

It works fine when on track or when spectating the local client rider (non live or saved replay).

At the moment the brakes' input is not sent across the netcode.

Ouch. Let's forget how much time I wasted on that ... will gear and fbrake be sent in netcode in the future ?

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5616
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in RaceVehicleData() ?
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2016, 10:16:39 PM »
Side remark: the m_fThrottle in SPluginsRaceVehicleData_t seems to be the one "seen" by the engine, i.e. after traction control (and electronic idle). Not sure it's intentional (I doubt in reality we see this on screen).