Author Topic: AdBlock Plus and GPB??  (Read 1030 times)

Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6331
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
AdBlock Plus and GPB??
« on: September 25, 2016, 12:22:53 PM »
I'm just wondering if there is any possibility that there is a conflict between the operation of AdBlock Plus and GPBikes?

I say this because I've only recently installed "AdBlock Plus" for the first time two days ago and ever since then I've been getting regular core.exe crashes and ODE Error crashes when running GPBikes. I don't get many GPBike app crashes so this is very unusual for me to suddenly have so many happen like this. I just thought this maybe an indicator that there is a conflict somewhere between the two apps?

For ref: https://adblockplus.org/

Hawk.

Blackheart

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2346
    • View Profile
Re: AdBlock Plus and GPB??
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2016, 01:10:47 PM »
ADB isnt a app but a plugin for the browser... the two things are unrelated. (i've adb on all my pc)

Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6331
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: AdBlock Plus and GPB??
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2016, 02:02:48 PM »
ADB isnt a app but a plugin for the browser... the two things are unrelated. (i've adb on all my pc)

Just seems strange that I have been having issues with GPB since installing this plugin, and I've not installed anything else since so this is why I'm thinking this is possibly causing problems.  ;)

This is certainly not a statement of fact but just a query.  :)

Hawk.

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5925
    • View Profile
Re: AdBlock Plus and GPB??
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2016, 02:06:43 PM »
No chance.

Thing I do every time GPB seems to act-up: reinstall on top.

Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6331
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: AdBlock Plus and GPB??
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2016, 02:16:44 PM »
No chance.

Thing I do every time GPB seems to act-up: reinstall on top.

Seems I'm going to have to do that Max because it's starting to play-up something terrible now.   ;)

Hawk.

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5925
    • View Profile
Re: AdBlock Plus and GPB??
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2016, 02:22:27 PM »
I think the only thing you'll "lose" is the custom settings in the core.ini file, if any. Of course you can saved it elsewhere and re-change them once the re-install is over.