Author Topic: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?  (Read 3161 times)

doubledragoncc

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4249
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #15 on: October 27, 2016, 08:14:10 AM »
LOL Stout. The problem is the systems are mobile and taken to events and need software that is not dependent on internet, so offline is important.

Shame Piboso has no AI for this or mix cars and bikes on same track!!!

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

Stout Johnson

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 654
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #16 on: October 27, 2016, 09:54:23 AM »
LOL Stout. The problem is the systems are mobile and taken to events and need software that is not dependent on internet, so offline is important.

Shame Piboso has no AI for this or mix cars and bikes on same track!!!
But I think then also it would not help much with "awareness". From what I understand the Texas police want to enhance awareness for motorcycle riders and car drivers, right? You could not really simulate that with AI (at least not with AI by current standards). You'd need to have a super-realistic AI, which would be diverse, differing levels of attention, depending on lighting, environment etc. etc...

It would not help much for awareness imo, if AI would have perfect decision making. Then the only thing you'd see are the things the user might do obviously wrong (e.g. disregarding a red light). But during a test situation the user would probably very attentive. In real life, most accidents happen when both sides mis-judge a certain situation. Awareness should help detect other people's behaviour and possibly prevent an accident to happen even though one rider/driver does something wrong.
It might help for the awareness of car drivers though, if motorcycle riders would be simulated (but then also only if realistic behaviour was simulated like jumpy lane changes, sudden accelerations etc etc).

The basic thing for me whenever I ride a bicycle or motorcycle is, I always try to ride expecting not to be seen, because of the small silhouette etc two-wheeled vehicles are prone to be overlooked. I was almost killed 2 weeks ago by a ca. 60 year old woman that was just not seeing me on my bike (it was dawn and it was rainy). It is hard to simulate such things and as far as I know, such AI has not been developed (it would be interesting for driving schools or police though).

Edit: Sorry for the OT
« Last Edit: October 27, 2016, 10:01:01 AM by Stout Johnson »
    -----------   WarStout Kawasaki Team   -----------

doubledragoncc

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4249
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #17 on: October 27, 2016, 10:48:16 AM »
Me too sorry

But that is the problem. CityCar Driving want $10,000 to make a bike for it!!!! So that is a bit much but the guy, Otto that has got a grant and ordered from me needs something so it is real hard.

GTA5 is okay for this but no physics and inputs are limited, no shift or clutch!!! TDU is buggered as Atari fucked us all over and The Crew is online only so need GPB and WRS with AI and a city map lol.

Was OT but I would love a map for GPB that had city, country and village roads for point to point and other racing. Pub to Pub lol

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2016, 04:47:58 PM »
Making the same thing for any area in the states wouldn't be a problem - data-wise.  USGS has full coverage of STRM1 - 1 arc-second resolution(30m):
http://dds.cr.usgs.gov/srtm/version2_1/SRTM1/

....and all the other goodies you may need - Topo maps, aerial photos, ect....
http://viewer.nationalmap.gov/basic/
In among those there are 1m and 1/9th arc-second sets as well as Lidar point clouds, all with patchy coverage just like over here.  The 1/9th set has something like 25% coverage so is probably the best bet.
You'd likely get lucky with Texas data.  Oil rich areas tend to be pretty well mapped.
Info about all the datasets:
https://www.usgs.gov/products/data-and-tools/gis-data

Procedure is just the same, except that in Infraworks you'd use UTM84-30 as a co-cordinate system instead if BritishNatGrid.


Yeah, you can lift models from Google Earth.
http://www.sketchup.com/
http://www.deep-shadows.com/hax/3DRipperDX.htm

As for towns/cities - you can build anything...
....given the time.  :P
It's no coincidence that the route I've chosen only passes about 3 buildings.  ;)
...and talk about lucky finds - That's one of the TSO's sorted.   :)
http://archaeologydataservice.ac.uk/archives/view/btrar_ahrb_2005/castlerigg.cfm
« Last Edit: October 28, 2016, 04:57:08 PM by Grooveski »

doubledragoncc

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4249
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #19 on: October 29, 2016, 10:53:05 AM »
Thanks for all the info G

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #20 on: October 31, 2016, 10:10:32 PM »
Aerial Overlay.

Need one for Knockhill so here's how it goes:

Pick a source.  In the UK Bing maps is your best bet - it's higher-res and allows you to zoom in closer than the others.
NOTE:  Check a building or two in the area to make sure the view is top-down.  Some aerials have been taken at an angle and stretched to fit - if it's a hilly track that will affect the layout a touch.

Take a series of screengrabs that overlap.  With this image only being for a construction layer I'm not bothered about Bings buttons - If it was for an in-game skin I'd have taken more grabs to allow me to crop out the button areas.

Pile them up as layers in an image editor as you're taking them.



Crop the border off.



Increase the canvas size so it'll be big enough for the full image.



Roughly lay out the images.



Zoom in to the edge between the first two images, pick a prominent feature, drag the second image alongside the first then slip it sideways into place.



I tend to merge the layers as I'm going.  Think I've done one too many accidental movements of the wrong layer in the past, if I merge them then what's done is done and can't be selected by mistake.



Once you're finished crop the final image, save it and take a note of it's resolution.



In your modeler create a poly with the same proportions as the image.



Apply the image as an auto-size planer UV.
(I'll be calling this the overlay from now on)



Working in plan view, move the overlay so it matches up with a prominent point on the model or map-skinned layer and select that point as a rotation centre.



Rotate the overlay so it lines up with another prominent point on the model or map.



Change to Size mode - or Scale or whatever it's called in your modeler - something that'll retain the proportions(not Stretch!).
...and select a point that's lined up nicely at one end of the model.



Scale the overlay until it matches the model or map.



And there you go - an overlay detailed enough to measure road widths from to within a few inches.
...or lay out the plan view of a spline for a scratch-build.
....or - as is the case here - edit the layout and widths of a model with issues.

« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 03:08:17 PM by Grooveski »

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #21 on: October 31, 2016, 10:19:10 PM »
P.S.  Meanwhile at Castlerigg....   :)







Well, it is real-world data after all - it's not that far off topic. ;D
« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 03:10:09 PM by Grooveski »

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #22 on: November 05, 2016, 10:45:42 PM »
Wow, I had no idea how many models there were in Google Maps these days.
I've come across a few pit buildings and stands but not many and nothing to write home about really.  Was just checking out a hotel my folks are staying at next week and absent-mindedly punched the 3D button.
Half the city's modeled...



...so sorry if I was a little flippant earlier DD.  With that amount of background geometry available a town model could flesh out pretty quickly.  ;)
« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 03:11:06 PM by Grooveski »

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #23 on: November 05, 2016, 10:49:58 PM »
Horizon ring.

Don't need one for anything I'm working on a so a quick look back at how the one for Knockhill was made.
....using Google Earth.

Centre over the track then lift up high enough to clear the closer stuff that you don't want in the ring.  In this case I'm up over Knock Hill itself(or 'Mount Knock' as it is in the old TOCA model we're running just now :) ).



Take a series of grabs all the way round with a little overlap between them.

Crop each of the images and lay them out.  This'll be an in-game skin so make the canvas size a power of 2(2048x1024 in this case).  There may be extra space but you can fill that up with last-minute clutter skins later.



About 6 strips so make a cylinder a multiple of that in detail(I chose x8 - 52 segments) and whatever height you think it should be(I went for 1km at first then tweaked it down to 750m at the UV stage when I saw how the UV selection was matching the image).

Delete the cylinder caps, flip the normal direction of the ring's polys(so you're working on the inside rather than the outside), drop the ring onto a new surface, select everything and make a new UV(this time Cylindrical instead of Planar). 



Select - in this case - 8 polys(doesn't matter where you start, you can rotate it all when you're done) and start juggling the poly selections in the UV window(you'll get the idea pretty quick).
...and yeah - should have been 51 segments.  Would have probably got away with it but now that the error's been posted for all to see I guess I'll need to fix it.  :P



Rotate and scale the ring to suit the landscape.




« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 03:14:48 PM by Grooveski »

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #24 on: November 05, 2016, 10:50:48 PM »
Can't believe I haven't mentioned Meshlab yet.  It's like the Gimp or Blender for working with point clouds and should really have been pointed out much earlier.  :-[

http://meshlab.sourceforge.net/
« Last Edit: November 05, 2016, 11:04:47 PM by Grooveski »

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #25 on: November 05, 2016, 10:53:48 PM »
About aerial overlays...

Every bike modder that's read this thread probably wondered "Why not put the overlay in as a background/backdrop?  That's the way it's supposed to be done.".
...and you'd all be right. ;)  For a scratch build that's exactly where it should be and I should have said so before...

...but I've got used to dropping them in as models because it's:
...easier.  Setting up a backdrop is dependant on the backdrop settings(which may or may not include rotation in your modeler).  You don't want to be rotating the image in an image editor because it'll never be as crisp as the original(unless you whack up the resolution first then bring it back down after the rotation).
...smaller.  Aerial overlays for tracks tend to be pretty high-res so introducing them a section at a time sometimes isn't a bad idea.
...quicker.  Sometime's all you're after is an overlay for one section of track for one brief reason or another and aligning a backdrop takes longer than knocking up an overlay(for me anyway). 
For example - here are the current overlays for Oliver's Mount, all of them were only dropped in to work on one little bit of track.



Using overlays instead of backgrounds - you have to work a little differently.  One method I use a lot is to split the screen 50/50 between two plan views.
Make the viewports exactly the same width - If it's a few percent off it's incredibly hard to judge selections but if it's bang-on 50/50 it's effortlessly easy.  ;)
So the overlay is above the model - I'm selecting points on the wireframe view then moving them into place on the textured view.



Play with transparency too.

« Last Edit: August 05, 2017, 03:18:28 PM by Grooveski »

Reactive

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Denis.FJR1300A`04
    • View Profile
    • ArtStation
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #26 on: November 06, 2016, 10:28:23 AM »
Grooveski, if u need a huge images from Google/Bing/another, u may use SASplanet. I can record walkthrough process if needed.
Excuse my English, its not my native.

Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5756
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #27 on: November 06, 2016, 10:35:58 AM »
Very nice work...... Thanks for imparting your experience and knowledge like this Grooveski, very useful!  ;) 8)

Hawk.

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #28 on: November 06, 2016, 02:00:31 PM »
My pleasure.  ;)
..seriously, I'm doing pretty well out of this thread too.  First aerial LIDAR data and now a specialist map-grabber.  Happy days!   ;D

Nice one Reactive.  Looks like a fantastic little program.
http://www.sasgis.org/download/
Feel free to show us all how to use it.  I was merrily geting used to it there and when I got to the grabbing stage I took one look at all the the options, thought " ??? - OK, hold off on this bit until there's a beer open!" and backed out again.    :P
« Last Edit: November 06, 2016, 02:27:18 PM by Grooveski »

TheFatController

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 213
    • View Profile
    • MXB-Central
Re: Make tracks in game from real sattellite data?
« Reply #29 on: November 06, 2016, 04:25:05 PM »
I doubt I'll ever make anything specifically for gpb, but as a track creator for mxb and having made replicas I'm really impressed at the detail that's gone into this tutorial! Well done mate. And I'm sure there are a few useful things I can take away from it given time to experiment. Thanks!