Author Topic: Default Groove  (Read 1218 times)

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Default Groove
« on: November 23, 2016, 01:05:07 PM »
There is a little feature that could be useful.

1) Open gpbikes.ini and add the following lines
Code: [Select]
[edit]
groove=1
2) Drive several laps in testing mode on a track to create the groove ( it's possible to use groove_multiplier to generate it faster )
3) Press left ctrl + g: a file named temp.grv will be saved in the GP Bikes installation folder ( a message should be displayed on screen )
4) Rename temp.grv to track_id.grv ( for example: victoria.grv ) and move it to the proper track folder, with the matching TRP file
5) GP Bikes should automatically read this grv file at track load time
« Last Edit: September 03, 2017, 08:44:19 PM by PiBoSo »

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
  • CAWS - Server Dude
    • View Profile
Re: Default Groove
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2016, 11:00:07 AM »
Question about the groove build up....

Is there a saturation point? by this i mean i can drive 1000 laps, 2000, 9000 etc etc.
Does it keep building or is there a X amount of laps at which it doesn't work anymore?

Im asking because it would be a bummer if i did it al for nothing.

thank you

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Re: Default Groove
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2016, 11:23:10 AM »
Question about the groove build up....

Is there a saturation point? by this i mean i can drive 1000 laps, 2000, 9000 etc etc.
Does it keep building or is there a X amount of laps at which it doesn't work anymore?

Im asking because it would be a bummer if i did it al for nothing.

thank you

Yes, there is a saturation point.

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
  • CAWS - Server Dude
    • View Profile
Re: Default Groove
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2016, 11:46:46 AM »
thanks, and could you tell us at which point (laps) i reach that saturation point?

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2197
    • View Profile
Re: Default Groove
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2016, 12:08:26 PM »
thanks, and could you tell us at which point (laps) i reach that saturation point?

It doesn't depend on the number of laps.
It depends on the tyre used and the riding style, and the number of times the bike passes on the same point on the track.
With qualify tyres groove is generated much faster, for example.
You can check visually: when a point on the track is very dark, it will not get any more groove.

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1456
  • CAWS - Server Dude
    • View Profile
Re: Default Groove
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2016, 12:26:57 PM »
oke ty, i noticed quicker build up with qualifying tires indeed.

jors666

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Default Groove
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2016, 10:27:05 PM »

There is a little feature that could be useful.

1) Open gpbikes.ini and add the following lines
Code: [Select]
[edit]
groove=1
2) Drive several laps in testing mode on a track to create the groove ( it's possible to use groove_multiplier to generate it faster )
3) Press left ctrl + g: a file named temp.grv will be saved in the GP Bikes installation folder
4) Rename temp.grv to track_id.grv ( for example: victoria.grv ) and move it to the proper track folder, with the matching TRP file
5) GP Bikes should automatically read this grv file at track load time


I changed gpbikes.ini file, used multiplier groove but
Why doesn't work?
After 30 laps at silverstone no temp.grv file created

jors666

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Default Groove
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2016, 11:06:28 PM »

There is a little feature that could be useful.

1) Open gpbikes.ini and add the following lines
Code: [Select]
[edit]
groove=1
2) Drive several laps in testing mode on a track to create the groove ( it's possible to use groove_multiplier to generate it faster )
3) Press left ctrl + g: a file named temp.grv will be saved in the GP Bikes installation folder
4) Rename temp.grv to track_id.grv ( for example: victoria.grv ) and move it to the proper track folder, with the matching TRP file
5) GP Bikes should automatically read this grv file at track load time


I changed gpbikes.ini file, used multiplier groove but
Why doesn't work?
After 30 laps at silverstone no temp.grv file created


OK OK
only works at not dns tracks...

Alby46

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 954
  • GP Bikes Italia Co-Founder
    • View Profile
Re: Default Groove
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2016, 06:34:14 PM »
only on normal tracks
Still riding a 50cc, but enjoying it :)