Author Topic: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please  (Read 1506 times)

tchemi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 411
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #30 on: August 18, 2017, 07:29:27 PM »
I just tried it on first person view vith view mode=1. It's barely unrideable. It shakes all the time like a parkinson !

doubledragoncc

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4249
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #31 on: August 18, 2017, 08:02:39 PM »
I did it 1st person was fine for me, sure your not on the old one Takeme baby? ;D

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

Boerenlater

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
  • Lambda Motosports rider #36
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #32 on: August 18, 2017, 08:40:07 PM »
I get fps issues with this track. Between 15 and 1. I already lowered my settings and use the LAA hack.
Dutch rider

vini97

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1468
  • und dann vollgas
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #33 on: August 18, 2017, 08:54:26 PM »
I just tried it on first person view vith view mode=1. It's barely unrideable. It shakes all the time like a parkinson !
For me it only does that when riding at walking speed, so it's not that criticial IMO (of course still very annoying).
es gibt nur ein gas

h106frp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1604
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #34 on: August 19, 2017, 10:54:52 AM »
I am waiting for the next beta which hopefully fixes the track compiling issues (transparent objects) before doing any more track work. If the new beta is OK we may see a significant improvement to Nordy  ;)

Warlock

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1083
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #35 on: August 28, 2017, 01:37:17 PM »
I just tried it on first person view vith view mode=1. It's barely unrideable. It shakes all the time like a parkinson !
For me it only does that when riding at walking speed, so it's not that criticial IMO (of course still very annoying).

This.

In mode=1 does the same in all tracks, some worse than others , like in Nordschleife, even Victoria does. Pretty annoying indeed but.....

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5494
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #36 on: August 28, 2017, 01:41:14 PM »
I just tried it on first person view vith view mode=1. It's barely unrideable. It shakes all the time like a parkinson !
For me it only does that when riding at walking speed, so it's not that criticial IMO (of course still very annoying).

This.

In mode=1 does the same in all tracks, some worse than others , like in Nordschleife, even Victoria does. Pretty annoying indeed but.....

Yeah, old news but no comments from Pib since the new view came out:

Result: I find the new view lovely. Seriously lovely. Fuckin' lovely in fact. I absolutely love the way it behaves when you have an head-shake: if it's moderate (wobble), you only see the bike shaking, but if it becomes more serious (weave), the view shakes too. Just perfect.

I'm finding the behaviour in case of wheeling more tolerable, so yeah, i't may be just a matter of getting accustomed to this.

I still think there's some filtering to apply (wouldn't know where though, either on the ground reference or on the sight pitch movement): in some low-speed turns in which the bike is seriously leaning there seems to be some sort of high-freq vibration in the sight. There's a chance this may be due to poor track surface as the track is pretty old (don't know, maybe Hawk can check this out), but I'd tend to say that the onboard view should work reasonable even with a poor surface. If somebody can try the same I'd like to hear your feedback.

vini97

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1468
  • und dann vollgas
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #37 on: September 03, 2017, 05:36:45 PM »
...so what's the plan now that beta12 is out?  :P
imo the track is fine as it is if it weren't for the bugs.
es gibt nur ein gas

h106frp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1604
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #38 on: September 03, 2017, 06:22:31 PM »
Still no updated track tools or exporter though.

The intention is to move to the improved full laserscan version which has a much better track surface and visuals, most of thee work is done, just need the tools for a reliable compile to finish it off.

vini97

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1468
  • und dann vollgas
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #39 on: September 03, 2017, 08:47:24 PM »
sounds great!

regarding the current version, am I the only one having problems with the replay? i see that the tsc file contains a full camset but it doesn't work for me in-game (cam stays in the sky).
also is the respawn bug caused by the game or is there something you can do about that?
« Last Edit: September 03, 2017, 09:50:10 PM by vini97 »
es gibt nur ein gas

h106frp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1604
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #40 on: September 03, 2017, 10:10:48 PM »
The respawn should be fixable in tracked by generating new reset lines

janaucarre

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 877
    • View Profile
Re: Nordschleife - AC conversion - help please
« Reply #41 on: September 12, 2017, 10:02:14 AM »
Hi,
Track impossible to ride on.
It takes a long time to load and when arrive to the menu it keep black during 1 or 2 minutes and when menu appears with normal color the fps keep 0.00, so it's impossible to launch the track because the mouse cursor doesn't move because FPS = 0.
I use LAA Hack

My spec:
win7 pro 64bits
intel core quad 2.83GHz
8Go RAM
Geforce GTX 960

Thank you