Author Topic: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks  (Read 2080 times)

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5534
    • View Profile
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #30 on: May 08, 2017, 03:24:05 PM »
OK, there're diffs between the BikeMOD ftp and the IMT files:
  • Panigale: panigale_fwheel.edf, panigale_rsusp.edf, panigale_rwheel.edf, panigale_steer.edf, panigale_steer_c.edf
  • ZX-10R: Kawasaki_ZX-10R_fwheel.edf, Kawasaki_ZX-10R_rwheel.edf
  • MV: MV_fwheel.edf, MV_Rwheel.edf

Note: all fine on BikeMOD Mega (no diffs).

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3027
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #31 on: May 08, 2017, 03:35:31 PM »
I really don't know how this has happened

Unless it was an issue on upload to the FTP. I delete whatever is local to me and download the latest version of a bike from source. That then gets packed for the BikeMOD file or uploaded to the FTP. I don't overwrite and it seems to cause problems.

With the FTP i delete from the FTP first, then upload the new folder. To avoid the same issue of not overwriting.

doubledragoncc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4273
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #32 on: May 17, 2017, 06:12:13 PM »
Could laa be used for server too?

Trying it on GP250 server to see

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3027
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #33 on: May 17, 2017, 06:16:51 PM »
I can be used on the Server

I belive testing has been done and it proved not to really make any difference. But i may be wrong.

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1427
  • CAWS - Server Dude
    • View Profile
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #34 on: May 17, 2017, 06:18:51 PM »
CAWS ran the server with LAA hack, no problems have risen during our event.

doubledragoncc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4273
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #35 on: May 17, 2017, 06:31:25 PM »
Well it seems to use a bit more memory than before so it may help but thanks for the answers guys

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

Kerazo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #36 on: June 08, 2017, 11:39:51 AM »
is it possible to uninstall this hack somehow? fps are not constant anymore

doubledragoncc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4273
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #37 on: June 08, 2017, 12:01:19 PM »
just open LAA again and deselect core.exe
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

Kerazo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #38 on: June 08, 2017, 12:23:07 PM »
Oh its that simple lol Thanks DD

doubledragoncc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4273
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • GPBOC Live Streams
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #39 on: June 08, 2017, 01:13:48 PM »
I think you select the core exe and then make sure the checkbox is unchecked to tell LAA NOT to do anything when core starts
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls

Teamspeak: Server IP: 82.43.148.211  user password "yougetin"

i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1050Ti OC 4GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

h106frp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1632
    • View Profile
Re: [Likely not a bug] LAA and loading big tracks
« Reply #40 on: June 08, 2017, 03:12:03 PM »
Just to confirm;

The LAA tool modifies a 1bit flag in thhe program file .exe header stub. This is an existing flag that instructs WOW64, a core windows function that allow windows software to be backwards compatible with newer versions of the OS on how to handle memory allocation for this program (<2GB to simulate pre winXP or up to 4GB for winXP emulation), it is not a hack or exe code modification.

The LAA tool simply SETS (1) or UN-SETS (0) this flag, once set the LAA tool has no other purpose and the .exe runs as normal.

It should be totally harmless if the exe memory allocation is well coded.