Author Topic: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill  (Read 548 times)

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #15 on: September 29, 2017, 10:54:33 AM »
Have had a bug reported concerning the bridge on the start straight.
(...inverting itself basically - wierd kinda transparency affair with backwards versions of the sign showing through)
Seen it in a previous version - thought I'd fixed it but apparently not for every computer)

Added to the todo list.

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #16 on: September 29, 2017, 02:29:42 PM »
Gotta laugh at the irony of asking a barely-in-control backmarker to make a bestline.  :P  It's like asking a dyslexic to proof read your new book.  ::)
(the aforementioned 50 or 60 laps were no bloody help - those were all checking out the eyecandy, hitting every wall to make sure they existed and posing for the cameras - putting in a single smooth lap is another matter altogether)

First tank emptied on the Strada and a setup worked up for it - gonna have a little break then another crack at it.   ;D

Hawk

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5814
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #17 on: September 29, 2017, 03:34:04 PM »
Gotta laugh at the irony of asking a barely-in-control backmarker to make a bestline.  :P  It's like asking a dyslexic to proof read your new book.  ::)
(the aforementioned 50 or 60 laps were no bloody help - those were all checking out the eyecandy, hitting every wall to make sure they existed and posing for the cameras - putting in a single smooth lap is another matter altogether)

First tank emptied on the Strada and a setup worked up for it - gonna have a little break then another crack at it.   ;D

ROFL! ;D ;D

Indeed... It's not easy doing a good best line for us mere mortals. Lol. ;D

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #18 on: September 29, 2017, 03:34:37 PM »
Bestline for Knockhill V0.7.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nan12n0fpsepojz/bestline.tl?dl=0

I've also added it to the archive in the first post.
(and sent DD the new link for inclusion in the database)

finpower

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • GP Bikes Team Austria
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #19 on: September 29, 2017, 05:56:02 PM »
I have now this knockhill down loaded and have it with 7zip unpacked.
normally I get a trackordner.
is just once again everything else.
can one tell me what I have to make that I eien trackordner get and in the trackordner paste?
I know it's hard again, but I do not.
Whoever finds google translator errors, can keep them
Intel Core i7 4770 CPU 3.40 GHz 64 Bit
Nvidia GeForse GTX 760

h106frp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1632
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #20 on: September 29, 2017, 09:41:33 PM »
You should have it unpacked as a folder and add the folder to tracks (which you may need to create)

i.e.
..........\gpbikes\tracks\Knockhill v0.7_NDS
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 10:45:29 PM by h106frp »

KG13

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #21 on: September 29, 2017, 10:42:41 PM »
LOL I know where from my problems with looking into apex came from :-D

I was riding the track in wrong direction :-D Silly me

Napalm Nick

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • #68 NICKED-IT RACING - STEAL THE FINISH LINE
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #22 on: September 29, 2017, 11:16:39 PM »
I did think of posting that cos it has been done before. Easy mistake and you wont be the last but I kept schtum  :-X  :D
Owners Club Racing
CAWS Member


KG13

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #23 on: September 29, 2017, 11:26:13 PM »
I just went right...not thinking much. But when I went for online practice today I said to my self "you idiot its wrong direction" :-D

Napalm Nick

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • #68 NICKED-IT RACING - STEAL THE FINISH LINE
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #24 on: September 29, 2017, 11:27:29 PM »
I've done it too but don't tell anyone  ;)
Owners Club Racing
CAWS Member


tchemi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 432
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #25 on: October 01, 2017, 02:42:09 AM »
Hello guys ! I had my first core.exe in beta 12b while testing the track. In came out of the track in turn 3, and the game froze, then crash.

Note, I changed the draw distance to 2000 and the texture_quality = 1 in gpbikes.ini. Could this have an impact ?

EDIT : How, Not only GPB but Trackir has crashed too. mhm. First time I see this. I gonna rollback the new settings and test it tomorow.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2017, 02:43:58 AM by tchemi »

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #26 on: October 01, 2017, 08:51:32 AM »
Your first B12 core had to happen somewhere I guess - mine was at Mugello.
Thanks for mentioning it - will check the model for gaps...
...but I've been in the sandtrap at Scotsman loads of times since I plugged the last gap, I imagine if there was one there it'd have shown up before now.

It's 20000 for the drawdistance.  2000 would be enough to stop the hill growing in front of you but not enough to show the whole model.
Don't know what texture_quality = 1 equates to on the slider but it's hard to see that having anything to do with it.

gpbikes.ini? - in the [GFX_DEFAULT] section?   :-\
It's the [gfx] section of Profile.ini you want.   ;)
« Last Edit: October 01, 2017, 08:55:15 AM by Grooveski »

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1427
  • CAWS - Server Dude
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #27 on: October 01, 2017, 09:03:10 AM »
this is the reason...

gpbikes.ini
1 -> uncompressed, 32 bits      ;is not recommended, because textures use 8 times the video ram

We switched too setting 2, because we had problems on 1 with the latest high detailed tracks.
Will also depend on youre computer specs i imagine.

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #28 on: October 01, 2017, 09:16:41 AM »
Oh, that's that one?  I was thinking of texturesize.   :-[
Cheers mate.   :)

Donnie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: CAWS MOD Team - Knockhill
« Reply #29 on: October 01, 2017, 09:40:32 AM »
Been playing this a lot. Brilliant work. Got me back into the game after a few months away.

Thanks all