Author Topic: core.exe when I choose a mod bike  (Read 390 times)

ViPower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« on: August 29, 2017, 01:35:01 PM »
Hi guys,

I have a problem and I hope you can help me.
I downloaded the game today and it works fine until i try to choose a mod bike.
In the moment I want to choose a Category that is not stock, (like MotoGP17) the game crashes with the info: core.exe....

I already transformed the bike.pkz to .rar and also changend the "modbike".pkz zu rar before i extracted... but always the same issue.
Would it be possible to install beta11 again? I bought and installed the game in January last time. So maybe it is a Problem with beta12?

Thank you for your help!

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3108
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2017, 01:39:17 PM »
Mod bikes currently do not work in beta 12. They need to be updared by the authers

ViPower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2017, 01:49:53 PM »
Ah okay. Thank you!

Manu

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 646
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2017, 08:12:21 AM »
Hi guys,

I have a problem and I hope you can help me.
I downloaded the game today and it works fine until i try to choose a mod bike.
In the moment I want to choose a Category that is not stock, (like MotoGP17) the game crashes with the info: core.exe....

I already transformed the bike.pkz to .rar and also changend the "modbike".pkz zu rar before i extracted... but always the same issue.
Would it be possible to install beta11 again? I bought and installed the game in January last time. So maybe it is a Problem with beta12?

Thank you for your help!

If you get core.exe when choose motogp 17 bikes, first select a stock bike then choose motogp bikes

KG13

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2017, 11:46:03 PM »
I have tried it and still get core.exe error :-(

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3108
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2017, 11:58:45 AM »
Have you download the latest Bike Updates?

KG13

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2017, 12:31:23 PM »
Yes, I have downloaded the version for Beta 12.

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3108
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2017, 12:32:42 PM »
What bikes are you getting the core with.

teeds

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 349
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2017, 01:36:53 PM »
Make sure the tyre folders downloaded and copied ok, without it you'll get cores selecting a mod bike.

KG13

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2017, 08:41:23 PM »
Me idiot, my bad. I didn't put the tyres pkz file to tyres folder. Problem solved. THank you.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2017, 08:47:40 PM by KG13 »

ViPower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2017, 09:33:23 PM »
Hi @ll,

i have a problem again.
The last 4 days everything worked fine. One time core.exe was managed with LAA.
Now i installed the cbr600rr from today.. and I am not able to host or to join a online race anymore (also impossible with other bikes).

Is a solution known for the problem?

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3108
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #11 on: September 03, 2017, 09:34:40 PM »
Have you got the tyres for it?

ViPower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #12 on: September 03, 2017, 09:38:14 PM »
yes. i double-checked this. I thought the problem should be the last bike... and installed it a 2nd time... no difference.
I can try to remove the bike. Maybe it will work again.

I replaced the wsbk stand.. is it nessesary?

ViPower

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: core.exe when I choose a mod bike
« Reply #13 on: September 03, 2017, 09:40:41 PM »
unbeliveable..

i removed the cbr600 and the online-game works again.
I dont know what exactly created the problem.


PS: I just tryed the cbr600 in the afternoon, offline and it worked well... only the online-session seemed to have a problem and caused core.exe :/

« Last Edit: September 03, 2017, 09:46:54 PM by ViPower »