Author Topic: Pit results in core  (Read 219 times)

MultiCOOLFRESH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • Burrn rubber, not your soul
    • View Profile
Pit results in core
« on: September 15, 2017, 09:03:29 PM »
Everytime I pit, I get a core. This is just a little game breaker. Please fix that as soon as possible  :(
Heeeeeey Hoooooo

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3041
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2017, 09:17:50 PM »
Bike?
Track?
Weather conditions?

We need a little more info please :P

MultiCOOLFRESH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • Burrn rubber, not your soul
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2017, 06:24:46 AM »
Off course :) , my bad ;D

Bike: Yamaha R6 Cup
Track: Every track
Mode: Online racing
Weather conditions: Well, I do not know, because of the servers, but it is sunny, as far as I can tell
Heeeeeey Hoooooo

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3041
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2017, 07:39:30 AM »
Delete any old setups you have of the bike, Just the r6

C:\Users\##\Documents\PiBoSo\GP Bikes\profiles\##\setups

MultiCOOLFRESH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • Burrn rubber, not your soul
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2017, 08:15:07 AM »
Ok :)
Heeeeeey Hoooooo

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2017, 10:16:59 AM »
This one's my (new) major bug too.

Esc to pit and the windows pointer is there waiting on me as well as the game pointer.  Screen is locked up and if you try to wait it out it just folds to desktop with no message after 10 seconds or so - clicking the mouse in frustration takes it down a little sooner and you're rewarded with a core error.

Varase at Victoria and Misano, R6 at Victoria, Jerez and Mugello, Honda Moto3 at Laguna Seca.
Yet I also had full sessions at a couple of them without any problems.  Mugello on Saturday - 60 laps no bother.  Mugello on Sunday - happened five or six times in the same length of session.

Happens on quiet and busy servers, doesn't appear to require a new rider joining to set it off, sometimes lets me exc to pits a few times between whereas sometimes I'll get two crashes one after another, seems to love the end of qualifying...  :(
All my setups have been new rather than old ones brought over.

Not really seeing any kind of pattern to it.  :-\
« Last Edit: September 18, 2017, 10:19:27 AM by Grooveski »

poumpouny

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2017, 11:29:04 AM »
Never had this, bug, and i'm playing gpbike on 2 different PC. sometimes when i pit (online) it just freeze 3 or 5 sec then defreeze. i'm ridding just redbull rookie,moto 3,moto 2, moto gp and the stock bike (varese and marusama).

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1433
  • CAWS - Server Dude
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2017, 08:13:16 PM »
+100

This seems too happen now almost everytime we race, seems to be the worst in practice sessions but happens in qual too.
When driving and wanting to return too the pit for whatever reason, crash, new try on settings, hitting Escape and wanting to go back too pits
now most of the time causes a core.exe, happens on many different circuits. What has changed and causes this ?
« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 08:15:33 PM by PeterV »

Napalm Nick

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4501
  • #68 NICKED-IT RACING - STEAL THE FINISH LINE
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2017, 08:14:43 PM »
Agree. never usually get this problem but since B12 its bad.  :(
Owners Club Racing
CAWS Member


Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5814
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2017, 09:06:29 PM »
+1 Yep. This is very bad since beta 12. Happens very often.

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #10 on: October 08, 2017, 11:02:55 PM »
Not trying to make anyone feel bad (as it can't be helped  ;)) but just thought I'd point out that it's not just the people who are coring that are affected by this bug.  Any time someone gets it and rejoins everyone else gets the joining delay.  :(

Tonight was my night off - all evening listening to others have the problem and didn't happen once here.
...which didn't stop me finishing qualifying a lap early just in case  ::) - last couple of weeks I've only got to race because of restarts.  On the inital starts I've been frantically re-connecting.

Grooveski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
    • View Profile
Re: Pit results in core
« Reply #11 on: October 09, 2017, 12:24:00 AM »
...seems to be the worst in practice sessions but happens in qual too.

Probably because we've been working on setups in practice then getting our heads down in qualifying.  ;)
« Last Edit: October 09, 2017, 12:25:42 AM by Grooveski »