Author Topic: CCleaner warning  (Read 187 times)

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5535
    • View Profile

Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5814
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: CCleaner warning
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2017, 08:26:31 AM »
Thanks for that Max, appreciated.  ;)

Looking at my CCleaner Install I've got v5.34.6207 so I should be okay.... Plus I always download the installer and scan it first before install. I learned my lesson after getting hit with that ransom virus from auto-installing flash player updates about a year and a half ago now.

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5535
    • View Profile
Re: CCleaner warning
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2017, 08:35:43 AM »
Thanks for that Max, appreciated.  ;)

Looking at my CCleaner Install I've got v5.34.6207 so I should be okay.... Plus I always download the installer and scan it first before install. I learned my lesson after getting hit with that ransom virus from auto-installing flash player updates about a year and a half ago now.
Good practice, but I doubt a scan would have detected it at the time (as nobody was aware yet).


Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5814
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: CCleaner warning
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2017, 01:53:20 PM »
Just did a reg search for Agomo and I'm clean....

Thanks for that Max. ;)

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1429
  • CAWS - Server Dude
    • View Profile
Re: CCleaner warning
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2017, 03:34:52 PM »
Thx Max i use 64bit nothing found in registry

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5535
    • View Profile
Re: CCleaner warning
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2017, 07:19:04 PM »
Hmm ... I have the 64bit version, no Agomo stuff,but Avira & Malwarebytes picked up the .exe as infected (which may be OK, sometimes they over-detect).
The strange thing is that I had trouble in uninstaling CCleaner, the .exe was hard to remove (required admin rights, but th eonly account on the pC is an admin one, of course).
Weird ... had to quarantine it and reboot.