Author Topic: Racing - single empty server. Halp!  (Read 371 times)

Luponius

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Racing - single empty server. Halp!
« on: November 24, 2017, 10:49:19 PM »
So I'm quite fed up crashing with no audience to laugh at me and I'm looking to spy some racing lines off some other peeps.  The problem is when I hit race and go to world I only get one "CAWS default" server with nobody in there.  Did the online scene mysteriously die overnight just as I joined or is there something I'm missing?

Appreciate any advice / direction.  I'm EU GMT+1, Maltese (south of Sicily) Also ideally pointed towards tracks who don't mind finding someone sideways on the gravel with his head in his hands at every other corner they pass.

teeds

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • https://gaming.youtube.com/channel/UCs343rFt_CdeTuw3sF6Ex-g#tab=1
Re: Racing - single empty server. Halp!
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2017, 11:27:58 PM »
This is the full server list http://stats.gp-bikes.com/servers.php  You probably need some tracks and bikes, if you don't have the tracks, they wont show in game.

Luponius

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
    • View Profile
Re: Racing - single empty server. Halp!
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2017, 11:37:50 PM »
Ah that makes sense - thanks teeds.  Is there some link to getting the bulk of mods that are required for all those servers?

Edit: I'm using a SyncBack option that downloads all this stuff for me, hopefully that includes everything
« Last Edit: November 25, 2017, 08:42:34 AM by Luponius »

speedfr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 328
  • Partir, c'est pourrir un pneu !
    • View Profile
Re: Racing - single empty server. Halp!
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2017, 02:53:18 PM »
if you go to Gp Bikes first page ( http://www.gp-bikes.com/?page=news ) , then click on Stats then go to Server, you will see all the servers running but in the game, the only ones you'll see are actually the servers running a circuit you have. As said above, if you don't have the circuit installed, you won't see the server that runs this one circuit.

arrivederci  ;)
Missing Gp500 (Microprose)

Testing EDTracker Pro on YT

i7-4790K/16Go/GTX1070/1440p/Full WC