Author Topic: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes  (Read 1435 times)

Tosteetos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #30 on: January 13, 2018, 06:58:53 PM »
Yes sir, replaced it with this one in this link. so now I have the Dunlop .Pkz instead of the folder.

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3220
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #31 on: January 13, 2018, 07:03:01 PM »
Very strange...

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3220
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #32 on: January 13, 2018, 07:13:14 PM »
Odd question but do you have LAA hack installed??

Tosteetos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #33 on: January 13, 2018, 08:29:34 PM »
Yup. LAA hack is applied to Core.exe. This is the only mod I have this issue with. I actually just installed the Red Bull Rookies Cup and the Street GXSR 1000 both load and work.  :'(

I also Installed it on my laptop... Same issue.

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3220
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #34 on: January 13, 2018, 09:01:18 PM »
Really??

This is very odd. So you have the same issue on two computers?


Tosteetos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #35 on: January 13, 2018, 09:23:11 PM »
Yes sir, installed it on both completely different systems... Both get core.exe when selecting bike category. No other mods present this issue. I mentioned this earlier.  :-\

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3220
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #36 on: January 13, 2018, 11:13:03 PM »
It is almost like you are installing them wrong but according to the screenshots you havent.

Has anyone else had this issue?? (This is a question to everyone)

TheFREAK

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #37 on: January 14, 2018, 01:38:20 PM »
I've tried multiple times to install Moto3 2017 and it still crashes after a few seconds riding on the track. LAA is also applied...
TheFREAK

uberslug

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #38 on: January 14, 2018, 02:13:26 PM »
It is almost like you are installing them wrong but according to the screenshots you havent.

Has anyone else had this issue?? (This is a question to everyone)

I have not had any problems with the Moto3 17 bikes on either my sim machine or the servers.

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3220
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #39 on: January 14, 2018, 02:27:46 PM »
Tosteetos and TheFreak

What are your PC Specs?

Syd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #40 on: January 14, 2018, 02:28:27 PM »
There does seem to be 2 different dunlop moto3 2017 tyre files, 1 @ 32,493 and 1 @32,558. Both work for me though. Grasping at straws!

matty0l215

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3220
  • CAWS Racing #61
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #41 on: January 14, 2018, 02:40:26 PM »

Tosteetos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #42 on: January 14, 2018, 03:07:09 PM »
Matty, thanks for your interest in helping. Much appreciated.

System 1
i7 7700k
1080 Ti
16GB

System 2
Early 2015 MacBook pro 15 inch can't remember specs but plays GPB quite stable at high settings.

I will try these tyres you are linking.

Syd

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #43 on: January 14, 2018, 03:14:52 PM »
You've cracked it Matty!
The moto3 2017 tyre files cause a crash. 
If the Moto3 tyres are also installed, it doesnt crash.
The moto3 2017 are not needed.

Tosteetos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Moto3 New Bikes
« Reply #44 on: January 14, 2018, 03:19:25 PM »
Something with the tyres is definitely the issue. I was able to do testing now, with no core.exe but get a bike mismatch trying to join the servers online.

Also, with this last tyre file, there is no front tyre on the KTM model.

glad we are getting closer to a fix :)