Author Topic: GPbikes mouse leaning/steering  (Read 880 times)

david662

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
GPbikes mouse leaning/steering
« on: December 02, 2016, 09:36:07 AM »
Hi, im Dawid, im a new member here.
Could you tell me guys mouse steering is available in gpb?

Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6195
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: GPbikes mouse leaning/steering
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2016, 10:38:32 AM »
Hi, im Dawid, im a new member here.
Could you tell me guys mouse steering is available in gpb?

Welcome aboard David.  ;D 8)

Steering with the mouse is not something I've ever thought of doing..... To try this I would suggest going into the controller settings in GPB and trying to move your mouse for the lean left/right setting; but at a guess I'd say it won't work.

I presume you haven't got a gamepad or joystick? I would recommend you invest in a game controller. You'll get a lot more fine control of the bikes by doing that.  :)

If you need any help or advice just ask,  everyone here is willing to help whenever we can mate.  ;)

Hope to see you on track online soon mate!  ;) 8)

Hawk.

PiBoSo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2482
    • View Profile
Re: GPbikes mouse leaning/steering
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2016, 11:28:46 AM »
Hi, im Dawid, im a new member here.
Could you tell me guys mouse steering is available in gpb?

It is possible using this plugin: http://www.gp-bikes.com/downloads/minput.dli
It must be copied in the "gpbikes/plugins" folder in the GP Bikes installation directory.
Then the mouse control must be assigned clicking on the Lean button in GP Bikes -> Settings -> Input

Please report if it works as needed.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2016, 11:31:44 AM by PiBoSo »
Obviously your ambition outweighs your talent

DeeDeeDene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: GPbikes mouse leaning/steering
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2018, 01:23:59 PM »
Hi, is there any chance to get the 64x version of "minput.dli" working on new Beta14? Thx