Author Topic: Problem with testing.ini  (Read 129 times)

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5925
    • View Profile
Problem with testing.ini
« on: February 16, 2019, 12:30:17 PM »
I have a desktop shortcut with:
Code: [Select]
"D:\PiBoSo\GP Bikes\core.exe" -testing -set params testing.ini
But when I use it with beta15 the screen goes back for a short time and then GPB just exits. Here's my testing.ini:
Code: [Select]
[bike]
bike_id = murasama_rc990_03
paint =
rider = modern
helmet = default
helmet_paint =
suit_paint =
riding_style = modern

[track]
;track_id = MPafter
track_id = Victoria
track_layout =

[settings]
weather_realistic = 0
weather_conditions = 0
temperature = 25
wind_direction = 0
wind_speed = 0
track_conditions = 0

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1519
  • CAWS - Member
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with testing.ini
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2019, 01:15:22 PM »
maybe because the murasama_rc990_03 is not in beta 15 ?

HornetMaX

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5925
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with testing.ini
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2019, 01:43:41 PM »
Jeezus, just realised this.

Why in hell did the mura (and the varese) get removed ?!?!?!?!?

doubledragoncc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4667
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • IASystems Hs3 PRO-HE Website
Re: Problem with testing.ini
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2019, 04:13:30 PM »
I did a load of paints and had fun on the old bikes so it was a silly move to remove them, why go backwards and have only one bike when you had 4 already???

I just reinstalled b14, took the bikes out and put in 15 and I got em again, happy bunny

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls



i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1060 OC 6GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

Hawk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6331
  • MOD Team: CAWS / GP-Team: Horizon GP #7
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with testing.ini
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2019, 05:57:36 PM »
Jeezus, just realised this.

Why in hell did the mura (and the varese) get removed ?!?!?!?!?

I can only think Piboso felt he didn't have time to update them before he wanted GPB released?  ???

doubledragoncc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4667
  • If it dont fit HIT it!!!!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • IASystems Hs3 PRO-HE Website
Re: Problem with testing.ini
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2019, 06:10:31 PM »
Ive been using update method of Pib and Blacky and so far it works great. Only doing it for personal use so as not to confuse others.

DD
GPBOC Live Streams: https://www.youtube.com/c/IASystemsComputerControls



i5 7600 5.0GHz z270 ASUS Maximus Code Mobo 16GB 3866MHz DDR4 RAM ASUS Strix GTX1060 OC 6GB DDR5 Kraken X62 AIO Cooler

PeterV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1519
  • CAWS - Member
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with testing.ini
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2019, 06:40:32 PM »
Something like this?

<a href="https://www.youtube.com/v/SYQM_IcZKC8" target="_blank" class="new_win">https://www.youtube.com/v/SYQM_IcZKC8</a>