PiBoSo Official Forum

GP Bikes => Archive => Racing => STK1000 Championship => Topic started by: ALEale on December 09, 2014, 01:42:24 am

Title: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: ALEale on December 09, 2014, 01:42:24 am
Round 1 - Aragon


(http://www.arpem.com/pruebas/ferias/circuitos/2009/presentacion-circuito-motorland/fotos/presentacion-circuito-motorland-meta-1.jpg)


QUALIFY STARTS LAPS AT 21:10 GMT+1

SERVER IS ONLY ALLOWED TO THE 18 GUYS IN THIS LIST CLICK (http://virtualuniverse.it/TIME%20ATTACK%20%231.html)

Track : Aragon_V0.85_NDS
Race date : 10th December 2014
Weather : CLEAR
Limited tire set : ON
Practice time : free since qualify starts
Qualifying time : 30 min
Sightning lap : OFF
WarmUp lap : OFF
RACE : 13 Laps


IMPORTANT RULES:

- NO CHAT DURING QUALIFY AND RACE (PENALTY ISTANT KICK FROM THE SERVER)
- CHAT ROOM SITE MUST BE LEFT OPENED IN YOUR BROWSER
- LIMITED TYRES (4 HARD, 4 MEDIUM AND 2 SOFT)
- RESPECT BLUE FLAGS
- BE FAIR
- BE CAREFUL ON THE FIRST LAP AND RESPECT OTHER RIDERS





WE WILL OPEN 2 SERVER, ONE FOR TRAINING AND ONE FOR THE RACE...
EACH SERVER RESTARTS @ 6:00 AM GMT+1 EVERYDAY!
SO REMEBER TO TRAIN IN TRAINING SERVER!
PASSWORD FOR THE RACE SERVER: championship


Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: BOBR6 84 on December 09, 2014, 01:59:36 am
Great stuff!! Good luck to everyone involved.. Hope it all goes smoothly for yall!   ;) 8)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Klax75 on December 09, 2014, 02:53:12 am
Good Luck everyone!
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Toomes1 on December 09, 2014, 07:20:47 am
Good luck everyone.
Hawk, may the force be with you mate.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: ALEale on December 09, 2014, 10:32:42 am
thanks guys... we hope that core.exe crash go on holiday for this champ :P
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 09, 2014, 11:44:10 am
Quote from: Toomes1 on December 09, 2014, 07:20:47 am
Good luck everyone.
Hawk, may the force be with you mate.


Thanks mate, appreciated. I'll do my best for Team HGP!   ;D

Hawk.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: ALEale on December 10, 2014, 09:28:29 am
(http://sd.keepcalm-o-matic.co.uk/i/keep-calm-cause-tonight-is-the-night.png)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: skerp on December 10, 2014, 10:28:25 am
(http://faccine.forumfree.net/stretcher.gif) I'm Ready
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: matty0l215 on December 10, 2014, 10:57:30 am
Good luck and have fun guys! :D
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: r1rossi on December 10, 2014, 02:05:59 pm
Will there be a live stream available?
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Mike404 on December 10, 2014, 05:44:50 pm
Hi, Is there any chance to race?? (somebody is off, as a replacement etc) I would like to participate but i missed sign up. :-(
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Furious on December 10, 2014, 05:47:30 pm
Quote from: r1rossi on December 10, 2014, 02:05:59 pm
Will there be a live stream available?

Yes
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: ALEale on December 10, 2014, 05:55:16 pm
Quote from: Mike404 on December 10, 2014, 05:44:50 pm
Hi, Is there any chance to race?? (somebody is off, as a replacement etc) I would like to participate but i missed sign up. :-(


Sorry Mike... withelist is done... no chance to sign up now :(
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Alby46 on December 10, 2014, 09:15:37 pm
QUALIFY RESULTS


(https://fbcdn-sphotos-c-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xap1/v/t1.0-9/10734077_376594842507709_8095630004231766723_n.png?oh=3c6f2019e2f8425b70dd0130f85fab12&oe=55044370&__gda__=1426582700_2fb1ee72156e308b3811320677ecfc6a)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: BOBR6 84 on December 10, 2014, 09:24:42 pm
The camera man! Hehe  :D 8)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: yan24 on December 10, 2014, 09:54:42 pm
core.exe in the final straight of the last lap !!!!!!

I'm really bummed

google translation
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: finpower on December 10, 2014, 10:04:55 pm
3 time kick me som driver in the gras :o
after i feel good in the race,but mammamia my engin blowing up :o

i hope for the next race 8)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: LeaderAsd on December 10, 2014, 10:10:16 pm
Sorry Yan24 for the crash... next time i'll be more clean :)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: yan24 on December 10, 2014, 10:17:24 pm
damage could have been hit a little drunk on the final laps.

Revenge in the next round.

google translation.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Furious on December 10, 2014, 10:23:26 pm
Quick results for the race. If any of the riders have EXPORTED the results on their own, pls contact us.
(http://i.imgur.com/PECaSGy.jpg)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: JJS209 on December 10, 2014, 10:31:50 pm
i would like to say that i have had a problem directly after my first counting quali-lap. i got a core after that first lap when i was trying to go to the garage. after that, i restarted the game but on the conneted-screen, rejoining the server, the game crashed with a core.exe

the strange thing is, that i was able to connect to the stk trainingserver. i am a little bit frustated, more after i saw the livestream...
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: _oDi_ on December 10, 2014, 10:42:50 pm
well ... false start without moving, fantastic... ... :)

fortunately Aragon... is gone!

see you in next race.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: ALEale on December 10, 2014, 10:45:47 pm
for me didn't count a lap but no problem....
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 10, 2014, 11:10:59 pm
Quote from: ALEale on December 10, 2014, 10:45:47 pm
for me didn't count a lap but no problem....


Hi ALE.

I think the non-lap count is when riders run off track at a checkpoint and miss the checkpoint. I saw many riders run wide off track and then not come back on track for quite some distance while I was racing and while watching the live stream record.
I'm really not sure how that problem could be solved right now with the way checkpoints are placed with TrackED as part of the .RDF file??

Hawk.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: HornetMaX on December 10, 2014, 11:20:03 pm
Quote from: Hawk_UK on December 10, 2014, 11:10:59 pm
Hi ALE.

I think the non-lap count is when riders run off track at a checkpoint and miss the checkpoint. I saw many riders run wide off track and then not come back on track for quite some distance while I was racing and while watching the live stream record.
I'm really not sure how that problem could be solved right now with the way checkpoints are placed with TrackED as part of the .RDF file??

No Hawk, sorry.

It is right that if you miss a checkpoint you may not get your lap counted (even this is TBC, I think you don't get the lap counted in practice / qualify, in races it just gives you a time penalty, TBC).

But:

MaX.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 10, 2014, 11:21:04 pm
Pretty reasonable race for me, apart from a session of hitting riders that spawned in front of me after they'd obviously fell-off; that set me back to about 11th place and had to try and fight my way back up to the middle field. But very pleased with the result so far.

Thanks ALE, great job mate! ;)

Also big thanks to Furious for doing the live streaming. Well done mate!  ;)

It was great fun, I enjoyed it!  ;D


Hawk.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 10, 2014, 11:36:35 pm
Quote from: HornetMaX on December 10, 2014, 11:20:03 pm
Quote from: Hawk_UK on December 10, 2014, 11:10:59 pm
Hi ALE.

I think the non-lap count is when riders run off track at a checkpoint and miss the checkpoint. I saw many riders run wide off track and then not come back on track for quite some distance while I was racing and while watching the live stream record.
I'm really not sure how that problem could be solved right now with the way checkpoints are placed with TrackED as part of the .RDF file??

No Hawk, sorry.

It is right that if you miss a checkpoint you may not get your lap counted (even this is TBC, I think you don't get the lap counted in practice / qualify, in races it just gives you a time penalty, TBC).

But:

  • Aragon has no checkpoints  :)

  • We've seen plenty of times (past GPB Italia championship) a rider doing a clean lap (zero doubts) and the lap not being counted. For whichever reason, the server seems to start missing laps at a given point.

  • Miscounting the laps of course messes up the final classification: in the classification above, if the server has missed one clean lap for ALE, ALE is infact 3rd, not 9th (assuming other riders hadn't got the same problem) ...



MaX.


Hi Max.

Your correct, I've just checked and there are no checkpoints on Aragon. But looking at it in TrackED it is probably the splits markers that are at fault?  If you look on Aragon between the 12/13th corners, many bikes run wide there and then cut across that corner to get back on track and would therefore miss that split-line positioned there. This would surely totally throw a blindside to the lap count, wouldn't it?

Hawk.

PS: I think ALE should go through the replay and re-classify the result, as obviously the result is wrong with the missed lap counts.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: HornetMaX on December 10, 2014, 11:43:43 pm
Quote from: Hawk_UK on December 10, 2014, 11:36:35 pm
Hi Max.

Your correct, I've just checked and there are no checkpoints on Aragon. But looking at it in TrackED it is probably the splits markers that are at fault?  If you look on Aragon between the 12/13th corners, many bikes run wide there and then cut across that corner to get back on track and would therefore miss that split-line positioned there. This would surely totally throw a blindside to the lap count, wouldn't it?

Hawk.


Yes, that could be. I can't grant for ALE in this specific case (we should look at the replay, that's easy to do) but I'm positive that in the past we've seen many many cases of laps missed for no real reason.

MaX.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: ALEale on December 11, 2014, 07:55:04 am
for some mystery reasons server didn't record replay and results :(

so the classification posted by Furious will be the official i think :/


P.S.: somebody has recorded the replay at least?  ::)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: HornetMaX on December 11, 2014, 07:59:11 am
Quote from: ALEale on December 11, 2014, 07:55:04 am
for some mystery reasons server didn't record replay and results :(

I see a lot of frustration coming for the next races ...  ::)

Better warn the guys (the ones that are not yet aware, at any rate).

MaX.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: tonygas on December 11, 2014, 08:05:29 am
Hi, not the reason for the disqualification at the start :o I just got the march out with the clutch and brake taken before the light turned green. The bike did not move or transferred the line.
What could have happened? Thank you.

See you at the next.

Google translation
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: HornetMaX on December 11, 2014, 08:13:25 am
@tonygas: another known bug, I think oDi got the very same problem and got DSQ too. Sometimes, it somehow detect a "false jumpstart".

MaX.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: ALEale on December 11, 2014, 08:18:20 am
Quote from: HornetMaX on December 11, 2014, 07:59:11 am
Quote from: ALEale on December 11, 2014, 07:55:04 am
for some mystery reasons server didn't record replay and results :(

I see a lot of frustration coming for the next races ...  ::)

Better warn the guys (the ones that are not yet aware, at any rate).

MaX.



eheheheh  gpbikes = frustration

Max ormai noi "vecchi" ci abbiamo fatto il callo :)
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: tonygas on December 11, 2014, 08:25:56 am
Quote from: HornetMaX on December 11, 2014, 08:13:25 am
@tonygas: another known bug, I think oDi got the very same problem and got DSQ too. Sometimes, it somehow detect a "false jumpstart".

MaX.


Ok, thanks Max 
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: skerp on December 11, 2014, 08:59:51 am
Last night there were some problems, but the grid was full, the race was completed by almost all participants, so personally i'm happy.thanks to all participants for the seriousness and fairness demonstrated in the race and throughout the evening, THANK YOU ALL
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 11, 2014, 09:47:59 am
Quote from: ALEale on December 11, 2014, 07:55:04 am
for some mystery reasons server didn't record replay and results :(

so the classification posted by Furious will be the official i think :/


P.S.: somebody has recorded the replay at least?  ::)


Hi ALE.

I was just about to press the save button to save the replay when the race server disconnected on me, it disconnected very quick after the race finished... Sorry mate.  :(

Hawk.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 11, 2014, 09:54:54 am
Quote from: tonygas on December 11, 2014, 08:05:29 am
Hi, not the reason for the disqualification at the start :o I just got the march out with the clutch and brake taken before the light turned green. The bike did not move or transferred the line.
What could have happened? Thank you.

See you at the next.

Google translation


Quote from: HornetMaX on December 11, 2014, 08:13:25 am
@tonygas: another known bug, I think oDi got the very same problem and got DSQ too. Sometimes, it somehow detect a "false jumpstart".

MaX.


As far as I am aware if, after the start sequence begins, a rider then moves at all(even just putting it into gear moves the handle bars) then you are likely to get a jump start penalty. I'm sure we confirmed this during one of Peters Old School Races?

Hawk.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: tonygas on December 11, 2014, 10:30:55 am
Thanks Hawk,

then I have to put down before you start the output stream? or when the traffic light turns green? I have already scared lol

Translation of google
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: HornetMaX on December 11, 2014, 10:40:20 am
Quote from: Hawk_UK on December 11, 2014, 09:54:54 am
As far as I am aware if, after the start sequence begins, a rider then moves at all(even just putting it into gear moves the handle bars) then you are likely to get a jump start penalty. I'm sure we confirmed this during one of Peters Old School Races?

Hawk.

Likely maybe, but you shouldn't. Most of the time you can do plenty of things (move the handlebars, shift gears) and you're correctly not DSQ. On some occasions you don't even move at all and you get a DSQ.

Anyway, having to get 1st gear in when light turns to green is just silly for a simulator.

If you ask me, that's just another bug or server going nuts or netcode robustness problem.

MaX.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 11, 2014, 01:22:39 pm
Quote from: tonygas on December 11, 2014, 10:30:55 am
Thanks Hawk,

then I have to put down before you start the output stream? or when the traffic light turns green? I have already scared lol

Translation of google


Well I always keep my eye on the countdown for the start sequence, and make sure I am 1st gear engaged and clutch disengaged before the start sequence starts(and then keep perfectly still until lights turn green)... I think you'll find it works fine.

But as Max has stated above, you should be able to move about during the start sequence, so therefore it is something Piboso needs to look into as I agree with Max in that this is a BUG that needs sorting along with the server missing laps.
I cannot see why so long as you trigger the start line split that that registers your total lap alone, and then leave it up to the track authors to position checkpoint and subsequent penalties awarded for cutting certain parts of the track while riding around the track itself??

Now that the bikes done fall so easily when you go off track, and you can now easily ride on grass and sand to run back onto the circuit further along, it has now exaggerated this problem big time.

Hawk.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 11, 2014, 01:32:53 pm
Quote from: HornetMaX on December 11, 2014, 10:40:20 am
Quote from: Hawk_UK on December 11, 2014, 09:54:54 am
As far as I am aware if, after the start sequence begins, a rider then moves at all(even just putting it into gear moves the handle bars) then you are likely to get a jump start penalty. I'm sure we confirmed this during one of Peters Old School Races?

Hawk.

Likely maybe, but you shouldn't. Most of the time you can do plenty of things (move the handlebars, shift gears) and you're correctly not DSQ. On some occasions you don't even move at all and you get a DSQ.

Anyway, having to get 1st gear in when light turns to green is just silly for a simulator.

If you ask me, that's just another bug or server going nuts or netcode robustness problem.

MaX.


I absolutely agree on 99% of your points there, but I've never had a disqualification or a jump start without moving something, be it waving my hand, moving handlebars, or engaging gear after start sequence has already started; Often thought I'd been hard done to when it happened only to except my fault after analysing the replay after, and seeing what I'd actually done. Lol

But yes. Totally agree with you that you should be able to move so long as your bike doesn't move forward over your designated grid position line. It is a bug and does need sorting out because it is SO frustrating to get disqualified for the wrong reasons after you've put so much into practice and qualifying to run the race.
That's the sort of thing that makes riders drop out of championships because they feel hard done by and think what's the point of racing a champs for points when they are going to get penalised like that through no fault of there own.

Hawk.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: HornetMaX on December 11, 2014, 03:25:02 pm
Quote from: Hawk_UK on December 11, 2014, 01:32:53 pm
I absolutely agree on 99% of your points there, but I've never had a disqualification or a jump start without moving something, be it waving my hand, moving handlebars, or engaging gear after start sequence has already started;

I clearly remember a GPB-IT race where 3 riders (one being me) were DSQ for jump start at the very same instant (really, all the 3 .... there, there ... gone). Chances of each of them being moving something at the very same instant are pretty thin ...

Anyway, just another little thing that adds up to the global list of unsatisfactory things before people can really enjoy racing online.

MaX.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Davide74 on December 11, 2014, 03:29:04 pm
First of all thank aleale by the organization and all participants.
As for the race I'm happy with second place but not by the distance F93BG was going very fast.

sorry, google tranlation.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Klax75 on December 12, 2014, 11:55:04 am
Remember to set the replay buffer so it can record long replays too. In the gpbikes.ini

Add in


replay  = XXXXX


Instead of X's that is the number of available memory you have in K, to want GP Bikes to use.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Davide74 on December 13, 2014, 01:28:02 pm
Quote from: Klax75 on December 12, 2014, 11:55:04 am
Remember to set the replay buffer so it can record long replays too. In the gpbikes.ini

Add in


replay  = XXXXX


Instead of X's that is the number of available memory you have in K, to want GP Bikes to use.


number to 20 min record +-?
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Hawk on December 13, 2014, 02:40:22 pm
Quote from: Davide74 on December 13, 2014, 01:28:02 pm
Quote from: Klax75 on December 12, 2014, 11:55:04 am
Remember to set the replay buffer so it can record long replays too. In the gpbikes.ini

Add in


replay  = XXXXX


Instead of X's that is the number of available memory you have in K, to want GP Bikes to use.


number to 20 min record +-?


I think to be honest, you'd probably need an hour+ of record replay space.... Sorry I'm not sure of the number of bytes to enter as the figure as I don't usually record replays.

Hawk.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: dibu on December 13, 2014, 05:09:30 pm
Quote from: Davide74 on December 13, 2014, 01:28:02 pm
Quote from: Klax75 on December 12, 2014, 11:55:04 am
Remember to set the replay buffer so it can record long replays too. In the gpbikes.ini

Add in


replay  = XXXXX


Instead of X's that is the number of available memory you have in K, to want GP Bikes to use.


number to 20 min record +-?


For a replay of 20 minutes a value of 100 - 150MB should be enough (depending on the number of players).

For Peter's Oldschool races I always used a value of ~500MB. The size of the final replay files was between 220 and 450MB.

[CORE]
replay=500000000 ; ~500 MB


The default replay size is 10MB. If you increase the replay size, the dedicated server's core.exe process allocates this additional memory. 
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: HornetMaX on December 13, 2014, 07:03:11 pm
I always slam 1GB in it: RAM is not a big issue and disk space even less.

MaX.
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: dibu on December 13, 2014, 07:29:17 pm
Quote from: HornetMaX on December 13, 2014, 07:03:11 pm
I always slam 1GB in it: RAM is not a big issue and disk space even less.

MaX.


Hehe, you are right but with 12 dedicated servers running (GPB/WRS/KRP) you'll be a bit more careful ...
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: Davide74 on December 14, 2014, 10:35:21 pm
Thanks
Title: Re: ROUND 1 - Aragon
Post by: ALEale on December 16, 2014, 01:54:57 pm
RIDERS CLASSIFICATION HERE (http://forum.piboso.com/index.php?topic=1864.0)